Skip to main content
Schedule a Conversation

Sell-Side Advisory

EBITDA Multiples by Industry

Jeff Baehr·Mar 2026·28 min read

Last updated July 31, 2026

EBITDA multiples range from 3x for small home services businesses to 25x for high-growth SaaS companies, with the middle market PE average at 7.2x-7.5x (GF Data, 2025). The primary drivers of variation are industry sector, business size, recurring revenue percentage, customer concentration, and growth rate. A $5M EBITDA business can vary $15M or more in enterprise value based on these factors. This guide covers 64 sub-sectors across 10 industry categories with current transaction data, size premium analysis, and the factors that push multiples above or below industry medians.

What EBITDA Multiples Tell You (and What They Do Not)

Enterprise value divided by EBITDA. That is the formula. A business generating $3M in EBITDA that sells for $18M traded at a 6x multiple. The metric is popular because it normalizes for capital structure (unlike price-to-earnings ratios) and approximates cash flow before reinvestment decisions. It is a shorthand that allows buyers, sellers, and advisors to communicate about value quickly.

What it does not tell you: working capital requirements (a 6x business with heavy working capital needs generates less free cash flow than a 6x business with negative working capital), capital expenditure intensity (EBITDA ignores capex, so a 7x multiple on a capital-light services business is categorically different from 7x on a manufacturer spending 15% of revenue on equipment), and revenue quality ($5M in EBITDA from recurring subscription revenue is a different asset than $5M from project-based work with no contractual backlog).

The middle market PE average for 2025 was 7.2x-7.5x EBITDA (GF Data, PE-sponsored deals $10M-$500M enterprise value). Capstone Partners reports average middle market M&A valuations of 9.8x EV/EBITDA in 2025, up from 9.4x in 2024 and 9.0x in 2023, across all deal types. Bain reports entry multiples at 11.8x for larger buyouts. The median depends entirely on which universe of deals you are measuring. The tables below use middle market private company transaction data, which is the relevant benchmark for most business owners considering a sale.

All Sub-Sectors at a Glance

Every sub-sector covered on this page in one table. Select a sub-sector to jump to its industry section, or Download as CSV.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
SectorSub-SectorMultipleTrend
TechnologyB2B SaaS (High Growth, >30%)15x - 25xStable
TechnologyB2B SaaS (Moderate Growth, 10-30%)8x - 15xStable
TechnologyB2B SaaS (Mature, <10% Growth)6x - 10xDown
TechnologyCybersecurity10x - 20xUp
TechnologyIT Managed Services (MSP)5x - 12xStable
TechnologyData Analytics / AI10x - 18xUp
TechnologyFintech10x - 15xStable
TechnologyE-Commerce Technology6x - 10xDown
HealthcareBehavioral Health / ABA Therapy8x - 14xStable
HealthcareVeterinary Practices8x - 14xStable
HealthcareDental Practices / DSO5x - 12xStable
HealthcareDermatology8x - 12xStable
HealthcareOphthalmology8x - 11xStable
HealthcareAmbulatory Surgery Centers8x - 12xUp
HealthcareUrgent Care / Walk-In7x - 10xStable
HealthcarePhysician Practice Management7x - 10xStable
HealthcarePhysical Therapy / Rehab6x - 9xDown
HealthcareHome Health & Hospice6x - 9xDown
HealthcareHealthcare Staffing5x - 8xDown
Financial ServicesInsurance Brokerages & Agencies8x - 14xStable
Financial ServicesRIA / Wealth Management8x - 14xStable
Financial ServicesAccounting / CPA Firms4x - 8xUp
Financial ServicesPayment Processing / Fintech8x - 14xStable
Financial ServicesSpecialty Finance / Lending6x - 10xStable
Financial ServicesThird-Party Administrators7x - 10xUp
Business & Professional ServicesTesting, Inspection & Certification8x - 13xUp
Business & Professional ServicesGovernment Services / GovCon7x - 10xStable
Business & Professional ServicesEngineering Services5x - 9xStable
Business & Professional ServicesConsulting Firms4x - 9xStable
Business & Professional ServicesStaffing & Recruiting4x - 8xDown
Business & Professional ServicesMarketing & PR Agencies4x - 8xStable
Home & Field ServicesPest Control5x - 10xStable
Home & Field ServicesHVAC4x - 10xUp
Home & Field ServicesFire Protection6x - 10xUp
Home & Field ServicesElectrical Contracting5x - 10xUp
Home & Field ServicesPlumbing4x - 7xStable
Home & Field ServicesLandscaping3x - 7xStable
Home & Field ServicesRoofing3x - 6xStable
Home & Field ServicesJanitorial / Commercial Cleaning3x - 6xStable
Industrial & ManufacturingAerospace & Defense Components8x - 12xUp
Industrial & ManufacturingSpecialty Chemicals8x - 12xStable
Industrial & ManufacturingPackaging7x - 10xStable
Industrial & ManufacturingAutomotive Parts / Components7x - 10xStable
Industrial & ManufacturingIndustrial Distribution6x - 9xStable
Industrial & ManufacturingBuilding Products6x - 9xStable
Industrial & ManufacturingMetal Fabrication / Precision Machining5x - 8xStable
Consumer & RetailConsumer Products / CPG6x - 10xStable
Consumer & RetailSelf-Storage8x - 12xDown
Consumer & RetailCar Washes4x - 8xDown
Consumer & RetailPet Services5x - 8xStable
Consumer & RetailFitness / Gym Chains4x - 7xStable
Consumer & RetailFranchise Businesses (Multi-Unit)4x - 7xStable
Consumer & RetailRestaurants / QSR4x - 7xDown
Food & BeverageSpecialty / Natural Foods8x - 12xStable
Food & BeverageBeverage Companies8x - 12xStable
Food & BeverageFood Manufacturing / Processing7x - 10xStable
Food & BeverageFood Distribution5x - 8xStable
Energy & EnvironmentalEnvironmental Services / Waste Management8x - 14xUp
Energy & EnvironmentalRenewables / Clean Energy10x - 18xUp
Energy & EnvironmentalWater / Wastewater Services8x - 12xUp
Energy & EnvironmentalEnergy Services (Oil & Gas)4x - 7xVolatile
Education, Media & TelecomEducation & Training6x - 10xStable
Education, Media & TelecomDigital Media / Content6x - 10xStable
Education, Media & TelecomTelecom Services6x - 9xDown

Technology

Software and technology companies trade at the highest EBITDA multiples in any sector, driven by recurring revenue, high margins, and scalability. The gap between high-growth and low-growth tech companies is wider than any other industry: a SaaS business growing 40% with 120%+ net revenue retention can trade at 3x the multiple of a mature, flat-growth software company. The Rule of 40 (growth rate + EBITDA margin) remains the primary benchmark buyers use.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
B2B SaaS (High Growth, >30%)15x - 25xStableNet revenue retention >120%, Rule of 40, ARR growth rateRevenue multiples (5x-10x) often more relevant than EBITDA for pre-profit SaaS. Vertical SaaS commands 10-20% premium over horizontal due to lower churn.
B2B SaaS (Moderate Growth, 10-30%)8x - 15xStableProfitability, retention rates, expansion revenue
B2B SaaS (Mature, <10% Growth)6x - 10xDownEBITDA margin, customer lock-in, churn rate
Cybersecurity10x - 20xUpThreat landscape growth, compliance mandates, cloud security specializationCloud security, IAM, and endpoint protection command top-of-range multiples.
IT Managed Services (MSP)5x - 12xStableRecurring revenue %, margin profile, cybersecurity capabilityFirst Page Sage: $1-3M EBITDA at 8.2x, $3-5M at 9.8x, $5-10M at 10.8x. High churn (>10% annually) lowers multiples by 1-3x.
Data Analytics / AI10x - 18xUpProprietary data assets, AI/ML capability, revenue modelGenerative AI companies at the high end. Data center infrastructure seeing 20x-25x.
Fintech10x - 15xStableTransaction volume, regulatory compliance, embedded financeFirst Page Sage: $1-3M EBITDA at 9.8x, $3-5M at 12.1x, $5-10M at 12.3x.
E-Commerce Technology6x - 10xDownGMV growth, take rate, merchant retentionPost-2021 correction. Recurring SaaS-based platforms trade at the high end.

The single biggest factor in tech multiples is revenue quality. A SaaS company with 95% net revenue retention and 30% growth trades in a completely different universe than a project-based IT firm with the same EBITDA. Buyers are paying for predictable, compounding cash flows. If your tech business has strong recurring revenue, the market will find you. If it does not, expect to be priced like a services company regardless of the technology underneath.

Healthcare

Healthcare services remain the most actively pursued sector for PE acquisitions, with median deal multiples of 13.5x across 963 closed transactions in 2025 (PCE Healthcare data). Multiples vary enormously by specialty, driven by payor mix, reimbursement risk, PE consolidation activity, and the cash-pay vs. insurance-pay split. Specialties with strong cash-pay components (dermatology, med spas, ophthalmology) consistently trade above those dependent on government reimbursement.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
Behavioral Health / ABA Therapy8x - 14xStableCommercial payor mix, clinician retention, geographic densityABA therapy at the high end. Substance use disorder and out-of-network models trade lower. M&A volume up 50%+ in H1 2025.
Veterinary Practices8x - 14xStableMulti-location scale, specialty services, geography<$1M EBITDA: 8x-9.5x. $1-3M: 9.5x-11.5x. >$3M: 11x-13x+. Solo-doctor, owner-dependent: as low as 3.5x.
Dental Practices / DSO5x - 12xStableGroup size, de novo vs. acquisition growth, specialty mixSmall group practices: 5x-7x. DSO platform acquisitions: 8x-12x. 120+ US DSOs active.
Dermatology8x - 12xStableCash-pay cosmetic revenue, Mohs surgery volume, PE consolidation
Ophthalmology8x - 11xStableLASIK volume, cataract surgery, ASC integration
Ambulatory Surgery Centers8x - 12xUpCase volume, specialty mix, outpatient shift trend
Urgent Care / Walk-In7x - 10xStablePatient volume, payor mix, occupational health contracts
Physician Practice Management7x - 10xStableSpecialty (ortho, cardio higher), physician retention, managed care contracts
Physical Therapy / Rehab6x - 9xDownReimbursement headwinds, therapist supply, clinic density
Home Health & Hospice6x - 9xDownMedicare reimbursement changes, VBP performance, referral relationshipsHospice trades at 6x-8x. Medicare dependency caps upside.
Healthcare Staffing5x - 8xDownBill rate sustainability, travel vs. permanent placement mixPost-COVID demand elevated but margins compressing. Cyclical.

Healthcare multiples peaked in 2021-2022 and have normalized, but the sector still trades well above most industries. The key insight for sellers: your payor mix matters more than your EBITDA. A $3M EBITDA behavioral health practice with 70% commercial insurance trades at 12x+. The same EBITDA with 70% Medicaid trades at 7x. PE firms are buying insurance contracts, not just patient volume.

Financial Services

Financial services M&A is dominated by two PE-driven roll-up stories: insurance brokerages and RIA/wealth management firms. Both have seen dramatic multiple expansion over the past decade, driven by recurring revenue characteristics (renewal commissions, AUM-based fees) and fragmented markets ideal for platform consolidation. Insurance brokerage multiples averaged 16.7x from 2022-2025 (Capstone Partners), though showing signs of moderation.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
Insurance Brokerages & Agencies8x - 14xStableOrganic growth rate, retention ratio, carrier relationships, commercial vs. personal linesH1 2025 average: 11.8x (Sica Fletcher). Midmarket agencies: 11.4x-11.9x. Small generalist agencies: 6x-9x. ~50 PE-backed or public brokers positioned to bid for each agency.
RIA / Wealth Management8x - 14xStableAUM growth, fee structure, advisor retention, client demographicsMedian adjusted EBITDA multiple: 11x (2024, near-decade high). Revenue multiples: 2.0x-4.0x. Large PE-backed platforms: 20x-25x.
Accounting / CPA Firms4x - 8xUpAdvisory vs. compliance revenue mix, client retention, talent pipelineAdvisory-focused firms (CAS expansion) getting premiums. Also valued at 0.8x-1.5x revenue. <$2M EBITDA: 4x-6x. >$2M: 6x-8x.
Payment Processing / Fintech8x - 14xStableTransaction volume, merchant retention, embedded payment capability
Specialty Finance / Lending6x - 10xStableLoan portfolio quality, net interest margin, regulatory environment
Third-Party Administrators7x - 10xUpContract stickiness, technology platform, compliance capability

Insurance distribution is one of the most competitive M&A verticals in the country. Roughly 50 PE-backed or public buyers are positioned to bid on every agency that comes to market. That competition has kept multiples elevated despite interest rate headwinds. The structural driver is simple: renewal commissions are recurring revenue with 90%+ retention rates. For sellers, the practical implication is that running a competitive process in insurance distribution is table stakes, not optional.

Business & Professional Services

Business services is the broadest PE target category and the most active by deal count. GF Data reports business services multiples hit 7.4x in 2025, tying the highest level in their database history. The sector rewards contract duration, customer diversification, and margin consistency. Professional services firms (consulting, engineering, marketing) face a structural challenge: owner dependence depresses multiples unless the firm has institutionalized its client relationships.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
Testing, Inspection & Certification8x - 13xUpRegulatory mandates, accreditation barriers, recurring inspection schedulesPE favorites due to mission-critical nature and recurring revenue.
Government Services / GovCon7x - 10xStableContract backlog, security clearances, recompete win rate
Engineering Services5x - 9xStableBacklog visibility, end-market diversity, talent retentionFirst Page Sage: $1-3M EBITDA at 4.4x, $3-5M at 6.7x, $5-10M at 8.8x.
Consulting Firms4x - 9xStableSpecialization, client retention, partner dependence vs. institutional brandFirst Page Sage: $1-3M EBITDA at 4.3x, $3-5M at 6.4x, $5-10M at 8.4x.
Staffing & Recruiting4x - 8xDownPermanent vs. contract mix, specialization, margin profileIT/professional staffing: 5x-7x. Light industrial: 4x-4.5x. Double-digit growth with 10-15% margins: 12x-14x.
Marketing & PR Agencies4x - 8xStableRetainer vs. project revenue, specialization, digital capabilityPerformance marketing and data-driven agencies trade at the high end.

The size premium in business services is pronounced. A $2M EBITDA staffing company sells at 4x-5x. The same business at $15M EBITDA sells at 8x-10x. The multiple nearly doubles. This is the core PE playbook: buy small platforms at lower multiples, bolt on acquisitions, and eventually exit the combined entity at the larger-company multiple. Sellers should understand that their buyer is often pricing both the current business and the arbitrage opportunity from scaling it.

Home & Field Services

Home services has been one of the most active PE consolidation sectors since 2018. The playbook is consistent across HVAC, plumbing, pest control, and electrical: acquire a platform company, bolt on local operators, centralize back-office and marketing, and exit at a higher multiple. Recurring revenue from service contracts and maintenance agreements is the single most important multiple driver. Businesses with 40%+ recurring revenue trade at meaningful premiums to those relying on one-time project work.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
Pest Control5x - 10xStableSubscription revenue, route density, low capex requirementsPE favorites. First Page Sage: $1-3M at 5.0x, $3-5M at 6.4x, $5-10M at 8.2x. Mid-market ($100M-$250M TEV): up to 10.7x.
HVAC4x - 10xUpMaintenance contract base, commercial vs. residential mix, geographySmall businesses: 3x-5x. Commercial platforms: 7x-11x. Equipment sector transactions: averaged 10.9x in 2025 (Capstone). First Page Sage: $1-3M at 5.1x, $5-10M at 9.8x.
Fire Protection6x - 10xUpRegulatory-mandated inspections, recurring revenue, life-safety classificationInspection and monitoring contracts are nearly pure recurring revenue.
Electrical Contracting5x - 10xUpRenewable energy specialization, commercial contracts, EV infrastructureSmall: 5x-8x. Mid: 8x-10x. Large: 10x-13x. Renewable specialization commands premiums.
Plumbing4x - 7xStableCommercial contract base, emergency service capability, geographic density
Landscaping3x - 7xStableCommercial maintenance contracts, seasonal vs. year-round revenuePE-driven platforms with $10M+ EBITDA: 7.8x-12.2x.
Roofing3x - 6xStableStorm restoration vs. re-roofing mix, insurance relationships, geography
Janitorial / Commercial Cleaning3x - 6xStableContract duration, client diversification, margin profileThin margins and high competition. Specialized cleaning (medical, industrial) trades higher.

The most common mistake home services owners make before a sale: treating service contracts as an afterthought. A $4M EBITDA HVAC company with 60% of revenue from recurring maintenance agreements trades at 8x-9x. The same business with 20% recurring and 80% install/project work trades at 5x-6x. That is $12M to $16M in enterprise value difference on the same EBITDA. Building a maintenance contract base is the highest-ROI activity a home services owner can undertake in the years before a sale.

Industrial & Manufacturing

Manufacturing multiples have climbed from 10.2x to 11.1x between H1 2024 and H1 2025 (Capstone Partners), driven by reshoring trends, supply chain diversification, and defense spending. The sector divides sharply between asset-heavy commodity manufacturers (5x-7x) and engineered-product specialists with IP and customer lock-in (9x-12x). Capex intensity is the key differentiator buyers evaluate: EBITDA ignores capital expenditure, but the multiple does not.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
Aerospace & Defense Components8x - 12xUpDefense budget growth, sole-source contracts, AS9100 certificationFirst Page Sage: $1-3M at 7.4x, $3-5M at 9.0x, $5-10M at 10.9x.
Specialty Chemicals8x - 12xStableIP-protected formulations, niche market leadership, regulatory moatsH1 2025 trading peers: 11.2x (Clairfield). PE deal multiple: 12.3x (RL Hulett). Specialties command ~5x premium over commodities.
Packaging7x - 10xStableSustainable packaging demand, food/pharma end-markets, automation investment
Automotive Parts / Components7x - 10xStableOEM vs. aftermarket mix, EV transition exposure, platform contractsFirst Page Sage: $1-3M at 7.0x, $3-5M at 8.7x, $5-10M at 10.2x.
Industrial Distribution6x - 9xStableVendor exclusivity, value-added services, inventory management
Building Products6x - 9xStableHousing starts correlation, brand recognition, channel relationshipsDeal volume up 8.6% YoY in Q2 2025.
Metal Fabrication / Precision Machining5x - 8xStableTolerance capability, automation level, end-market diversityShops with CNC automation and aerospace/medical certification trade at the high end.

Two words separate an 8x manufacturer from a 5x manufacturer: "engineered" and "proprietary." If your product is a commodity input that buyers can source from five other suppliers, the multiple reflects that substitutability. If your product requires custom engineering, carries IP protection, and locks customers into your specifications, you are selling a different asset entirely. The gap between the two is often larger than the gap between different industries.

Consumer & Retail

Consumer and retail multiples experienced the sharpest compression of any sector from 2022 to 2025, falling from 10x-12x to 7x-9x as inflation, consumer spending pullbacks, and rising labor costs pressured margins. The exceptions are businesses with subscription or membership models (car washes, fitness, pet services) where recurring revenue provides visibility. PE deal volume in traditional retail declined approximately 30%.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
Consumer Products / CPG6x - 10xStableBrand strength, distribution channel diversity, commodity exposureFirst Page Sage: $1-3M at 6.9x, $3-5M at 8.2x, $5-10M at 9.1x.
Self-Storage8x - 12xDownOccupancy rates, supply/demand dynamics, technology adoptionPrimarily valued on cap rates (NOI-based). Occupancy declining: 84.5% in Sept 2025 (down 140bps YoY). Oversupply in some markets.
Car Washes4x - 8xDownSubscription/membership revenue, throughput, location qualityExpress/unlimited wash models command premiums. Public comps compressed from ~25x at IPO to 7x-8x currently.
Pet Services5x - 8xStableRecurring revenue (grooming, daycare), location density, premium positioning
Fitness / Gym Chains4x - 7xStableMembership retention, revenue per member, real estate strategyBoutique/premium concepts trade at the high end. Budget clubs: 4x-5x.
Franchise Businesses (Multi-Unit)4x - 7xStableBrand strength, unit economics, territory size, franchisor relationshipService-based franchises: 2.5x-4.5x. Restaurant franchises: 3.8x-4.2x.
Restaurants / QSR4x - 7xDownSame-store sales growth, unit economics, labor model, delivery mixSmall owner-operated: SDE-based, 2.5x-3x SDE. Multi-unit concepts: EBITDA-based, higher for strong brands.

The consumer sector is where the gap between "market multiple" and "your multiple" is widest. A consumer products company with a strong DTC channel, 40% gross margins, and 20% growth trades at 9x-10x. The same category company selling through grocery distribution with 25% gross margins and flat growth trades at 5x-6x. Same industry. Different businesses. The table gives you the range. Your position within that range depends on the quality of your revenue model.

Food & Beverage

Food and beverage multiples are driven by a tension between commodity risk (input cost volatility depresses multiples) and brand strength (differentiated brands with pricing power command premiums). The sector spans from 5x food distribution businesses to 12x specialty/natural food companies with strong brand equity and DTC channels. Ingredient companies and foodservice operators sit in the middle.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
Specialty / Natural Foods8x - 12xStableBrand equity, retail velocity, category growth, clean-label positioningBrave data: specialty food sub-sector median 9.8x.
Beverage Companies8x - 12xStableBrand, distribution reach, functional/wellness positioning, marginsFunctional beverages at the high end. Commodity beverages much lower.
Food Manufacturing / Processing7x - 10xStableCustomer diversification, private label vs. branded, facility qualityFirst Page Sage: $1-3M at 8.1x, $3-5M at 8.6x, $5-10M at 9.4x. Ingredients: 7.8x median.
Food Distribution5x - 8xStableRoute density, cold chain capability, customer retentionFoodservice distributors: 7.9x median.

Food and beverage is a sector where the commodity-to-brand spectrum creates enormous valuation differences on similar financials. A $5M EBITDA food manufacturer making private-label crackers for a grocery chain trades at 6x-7x. A $5M EBITDA company selling its own branded organic snacks through natural grocery and DTC channels trades at 10x-12x. The financial statements look similar. The brand equity, customer relationship, and growth trajectory are fundamentally different.

Energy & Environmental

Environmental services has seen the most dramatic multiple expansion of any sector in 2025, with strategic deal medians jumping from 15.0x to 20.9x (RL Hulett). Regulatory tailwinds, ESG mandates, and consolidation are driving aggressive bidding. Traditional energy services remain volatile and tied to commodity prices, while renewables and clean energy command premium multiples supported by IRA incentives and decarbonization commitments.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
Environmental Services / Waste Management8x - 14xUpRegulatory mandates, permit barriers, route density, recycling capabilityStrategic deals: median 20.9x (up from 15.0x prior year). First Page Sage recycling/waste: $1-3M at 7.1x, $5-10M at 11.1x. Waste-to-energy: 9.4x.
Renewables / Clean Energy10x - 18xUpIRA incentives, contracted cash flows, technology differentiationMultiple expansion from 10x-12x to 15x-18x. Decarbonization mandates driving demand.
Water / Wastewater Services8x - 12xUpEssential infrastructure, regulatory compliance, municipal contract duration
Energy Services (Oil & Gas)4x - 7xVolatileCommodity price sensitivity, contract vs. spot revenue, ESG headwindsPE investment down ~25%. Upstream production trades as low as 3x-5x.

Environmental services is the sector that should make every business owner rethink their exit timeline. If your business involves regulatory-mandated services, especially inspection, remediation, water treatment, or waste handling, the buyer pool is deep and aggressive right now. Strategic deal multiples jumped 40% in a single year. That kind of move does not happen often, and it does not last forever. The regulatory tailwind is real, but competition for deals will eventually compress margins.

Education, Media & Telecom

These three sectors share a common dynamic: structural disruption has created a widening gap between legacy businesses (print media, traditional telecom, classroom-based education) and digitally-native operators. Digital media companies with subscription models trade at 2x-3x the multiple of legacy media. Ed-tech platforms with strong retention trade at premiums to traditional training businesses.

Private middle-market EV/EBITDA ranges, data as of July 2026
Sub-SectorMultipleTrendKey Drivers
Education & Training6x - 10xStableEnrollment trends, regulatory environment, outcome metrics, online vs. in-personWorkforce training and compliance training companies at the high end.
Digital Media / Content6x - 10xStableSubscription vs. advertising model, audience quality, content moatTraditional media (print, broadcast): 4x-6x, declining. Digital with subscriptions: 8x-10x.
Telecom Services6x - 9xDownFiber/broadband penetration, enterprise vs. consumer, churn rateDamodaran public telecom: 6.54x. Fiber infrastructure assets trade at premiums.

Media is the clearest example of how business model, not industry category, determines multiples. A digital media company with 80% subscription revenue and low churn trades at 9x-10x. A traditional media company with advertising-dependent revenue in the same content category trades at 4x-5x. The EBITDA might be identical. The predictability and durability of the cash flow is not.

The Size Premium: How EBITDA Level Affects Your Multiple

Size is the single most predictable driver of EBITDA multiples across every industry. A $20M EBITDA business commands a 30-60% higher multiple than a $3M EBITDA business in the same sector, all else being equal. GF Data reports the size premium spread at 2.8x between the smallest and largest deal brackets. The premium reflects lower buyer risk, deeper management teams, more diversified revenue, greater liquidity, and the capacity to support institutional leverage. This table shows how multiples scale with business size, independent of industry.

Private company multiples by EBITDA size band, data as of July 2026. The smallest band is valued on seller discretionary earnings (SDE), not EBITDA.
EBITDA BandTypical MultipleNotes
Under $1M2x - 4xOwner-dependent businesses with limited buyer pool. Valued on seller discretionary earnings (SDE), not EBITDA. Most buyers are individuals or small search funds.
$1M - $3M4x - 6xLower middle market. Beginning to attract institutional interest. Management depth and owner dependence are primary multiple drivers at this level.
$3M - $5M5x - 8xSweet spot for lower-middle-market PE firms. Sufficient scale to support institutional debt. Average premium of 1-2x over the $1-3M tier.
$5M - $10M6x - 10xCore PE target range. Deep buyer competition. Businesses here can support meaningful add-on acquisition strategies. First Page Sage data shows 2-3x premium over the $1-3M tier.
$10M - $25M8x - 12xUpper middle market. Attracts larger PE funds. GF Data reports 1.5x-2.0x average premium over the $3-5M tier across all sectors.
$25M - $50M9x - 14xInstitutional quality. Multiple PE firms competing. Significant management depth and governance expected. Leverage capacity substantially increases.
$50M+10x - 16x+Large-cap territory. Lincoln International data shows superior performance for businesses with EBITDA >$50M. Billion-dollar deals comprised 33% of 2025 acquisitions.

The practical implication for sellers: the industry multiples in the tables above represent ranges that span multiple size tiers. If you are a $2M EBITDA business, look at the low end of the range. If you are a $15M EBITDA business, look at the high end. The industry and the size of your business together determine the starting point. Your specific characteristics (recurring revenue, customer concentration, growth, management depth) determine where you land within that range.

Deal Multiples by EBITDA Size: Pepperdine Survey Tables

The two tables below are copied cell by cell from the Pepperdine Private Capital Markets Report. They show the median multiple of EBITDA that surveyed investment bankers and private equity groups reported on closed deals, by the EBITDA size of the company. They are survey responses, not a transaction database, and many cells are blank because too few respondents reported a deal in that category. Read them as a second view of how size changes the multiple, not as a replacement for the table above.

Table 27. Median Deal Multiples by EBITDA Size of Company (I-Banks), from the Pepperdine Private Capital Markets Report (Spring 2026 publication; the report is titled 2025 Private Capital Markets Report). Basis: median EBITDA deal multiples reported by survey respondents (investment bankers) on closed transactions, by company EBITDA band; survey data, not a transaction database. Source location: PDF page 64 (printed page 62). A cell marked n/a had too few observations. Pepperdine Digital Commons
Industry$0K - $999K$1M - $4.99M$5M - $9.99M$10MM - $24.99M$25M+
Manufacturing4.0x6.0x7.0x8.0x6.2x
Construction3.8x5.0x6.2x4.8x7.5x
Consumer goods4.0x5.0x6.0x6.5xn/a
Wholesale4.0x6.0x7.0x8.0xn/a
Business services4.5x6.2x7.5x7.0x6.5x
Health care5.0x7.5x8.0x9.0xn/a
Info technology5.5x7.0x6.0x2.0xn/a
Financial/RE5.0x7.2x8.2x6.2xn/a
Table 37. Median Deal Multiples by EBITDA Size of Company (Private Equity), from the Pepperdine Private Capital Markets Report (Spring 2026 publication; the report is titled 2025 Private Capital Markets Report). Basis: median EBITDA deal multiples reported by survey respondents (private equity groups) on closed transactions, by company EBITDA band; survey data, not a transaction database. Source location: PDF page 85 (printed page 81). A cell marked n/a had too few observations. Pepperdine Digital Commons
Industry<$1M$1-5M$5-10M$10-25M$25-50M$50-100M$100M+Average
Manufacturing4.05.5n/a5.03.04.5n/a4.4
Constructionn/an/a5.5n/an/a4.8n/a5.1
Consumer Goods4.5n/an/an/an/a6.2n/a5.4
Wholesale4.2n/an/an/an/an/an/a4.2
Business Services4.08.5n/an/an/a5.2n/a5.9
Health Care2.0n/an/an/an/an/an/a2.0
ITn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Financial/RE3.08.0n/an/an/an/an/a5.5
Average3.67.35.55.03.05.2n/a4.9

Public-Market Benchmark: Listed US Companies

The table below shows EV/EBITDA multiples for listed US companies, taken from Aswath Damodaran's industry dataset at NYU Stern (last updated January 2026). These are multiples at which public stocks trade, not private transaction ranges, and they are not a guide to what a private business will sell for. Praxis Rock matched each listed industry to the nearest sector on this page by judgment, and the figures are shown exactly as the dataset publishes them. Damodaran's EV/EBITDA dataset

Listed US companies, EV/EBITDA by industry, as published by Aswath Damodaran (NYU Stern), dataset last updated January 2026. NA means the dataset publishes no value.
Sector on this pageDamodaran industryNumber of firmsEV/EBITDA, all firmsEV/EBITDA, positive EBITDA firms only
TechnologySoftware (System & Application)30931.7524.48
TechnologySoftware (Internet)29100.4530.26
TechnologyComputer Services6416.4614.10
TechnologyInformation Services1512.8111.50
TechnologySemiconductor6642.7034.75
HealthcareHealthcare Products20423.4219.78
HealthcareHealthcare Support Services10411.8411.17
HealthcareHeathcare Information and Technology11525.9021.27
HealthcareHospitals/Healthcare Facilities3110.698.86
HealthcareDrugs (Pharmaceutical)22818.5815.25
Financial ServicesFinancial Svcs. (Non-bank & Insurance)17689.9457.52
Financial ServicesInsurance (General)2118.3515.76
Financial ServicesInsurance (Prop/Cas.)5710.108.44
Financial ServicesInvestments & Asset Management28347.0938.03
Financial ServicesBrokerage & Investment Banking32NANA
Business & Professional ServicesBusiness & Consumer Services15516.1714.26
Business & Professional ServicesAdvertising5215.1212.00
Business & Professional ServicesEngineering/Construction4821.8017.18
Business & Professional ServicesOffice Equipment & Services1410.008.59
Home & Field ServicesBuilding Materials4111.8111.61
Home & Field ServicesConstruction Supplies4016.6016.82
Home & Field ServicesHomebuilding308.438.92
Home & Field ServicesRetail (Building Supply)1415.8914.42
Home & Field ServicesFurn/Home Furnishings2713.6611.27
Industrial & ManufacturingMachinery10517.4616.22
Industrial & ManufacturingElectrical Equipment11234.9524.59
Industrial & ManufacturingAerospace/Defense7933.4221.58
Industrial & ManufacturingPackaging & Container1910.789.71
Industrial & ManufacturingTrucking2611.1910.41
Consumer & RetailRetail (General)2320.8717.38
Consumer & RetailRetail (Special Lines)9416.5011.47
Consumer & RetailRetail (Distributors)6216.6613.71
Consumer & RetailApparel3513.8910.30
Consumer & RetailRestaurant/Dining6421.4017.49
Food & BeverageFood Processing789.6310.01
Food & BeverageFood Wholesalers1312.3211.08
Food & BeverageBeverage (Soft)2718.2416.90
Food & BeverageBeverage (Alcoholic)148.318.61
Food & BeverageRetail (Grocery and Food)159.078.94
Food & BeverageFarming/Agriculture3516.6616.04
Energy & EnvironmentalOil/Gas (Production and Exploration)1426.215.15
Energy & EnvironmentalOilfield Svcs/Equip.979.568.63
Energy & EnvironmentalPower4613.2912.38
Energy & EnvironmentalGreen & Renewable Energy1513.4613.44
Energy & EnvironmentalEnvironmental & Waste Services5317.6315.61
Education, Media & TelecomEducation3212.019.26
Education, Media & TelecomPublishing & Newspapers1912.9011.24
Education, Media & TelecomBroadcasting247.667.85
Education, Media & TelecomEntertainment9224.3919.41
Education, Media & TelecomTelecom. Services397.546.54
Education, Media & TelecomCable TV96.356.21

What Drives Multiples Up

Recurring Revenue

Nothing drives multiples like predictable cash flow. Research across multiple data sources shows recurring revenue adds a 15-60% premium to EBITDA multiples depending on industry. In B2B SaaS, the premium exceeds 60%: a company with recurring revenue and high growth trades at 8.0x vs. 5.0x for non-recurring revenue at the small business level (First Page Sage). In manufacturing, the premium is approximately 26%. The mechanism is simple: recurring revenue reduces risk. A buyer models future cash flows with higher confidence when the starting point is a contracted revenue base rather than a sales forecast.

Low Customer Concentration

The threshold is 10-15%. If no single customer represents more than 10-15% of revenue, the business has meaningful diversification. Every increment of concentration above that threshold compresses the multiple by 0.5x-2.0x. A business with 40% of revenue from one customer is not really a $5M EBITDA business from the buyer's perspective. It is a $3M EBITDA business (the diversified portion) plus a $2M revenue stream that could disappear at contract renewal. The buyer prices accordingly.

Growth Rate

A business growing EBITDA at 15% annually trades at a fundamentally different multiple than one growing at 3%. In the middle market, the growth premium is roughly 0.5x of additional multiple for every 5 percentage points of EBITDA growth above the industry median. A business growing at 20% in an industry where the median is 5% might command 1.5x to 2.0x above the industry median multiple. Bain reports that PE deals now require 10-12% annual EBITDA growth to generate acceptable returns, up from 5% a decade ago. Growth is no longer a nice-to-have. It is the return model.

Management Depth

Buyers pay more for businesses that do not depend on the owner. A business with a capable CEO, CFO, and VP of operations who can run day-to-day without the owner commands 0.5x to 1.5x in additional multiple over an otherwise identical owner-dependent business. It is the single most controllable factor in valuation. The test: if the owner took a 6-month sabbatical, would revenue decline by more than 10%? If yes, fix it before going to market.

The Proprietary Deal Discount

Off-market acquisitions trade at 15-30% lower multiples than auctioned transactions (Bain & Company, 2025). Sutton Place Strategies reports that businesses sold through broad auction processes received purchase prices 18-25% higher than comparable bilateral negotiations. The same fact from two perspectives: if you are a buyer, proprietary sourcing means better entry valuations. If you are a seller, running a competitive process means capturing more of your business's value.

On a $30M transaction, a 20% reduction in entry multiple represents $6M in enterprise value. That is not a rounding error. For sellers, the implication is clear: if you sell your business without running a competitive process with a qualified sell-side advisor, you are leaving 15-30% of value on the table. That gap alone typically exceeds the advisory fee multiple times over.

The 2026 Market: What Is Driving Valuations

Three forces are shaping EBITDA multiples right now. Interest rates at 4.5-5.5% have permanently reset the valuation landscape. Mercer Capital analysis shows that a 250 basis point increase in the federal funds rate results in approximately a 25% decrease in EBITDA multiples for debt-free businesses. For leveraged PE transactions, the impact is even larger: the same rate increase can compress multiples by more than a third. The era of multiple expansion driving PE returns is over.

Top private equity firms are holding $1.2 trillion in dry powder (buyouts only, mid-2025), creating competitive pressure that keeps multiples from falling despite adverse rate conditions. Add-on acquisitions now comprise 75%+ of total buyout activity. The result is a stable but bifurcated market: A-tier assets with strong growth, recurring revenue, and professional management attract record-level multiples and deep buyer competition. B-tier assets with flat growth and owner-dependent operations face compressed valuations and longer time-to-close.

Bain frames the new math as "12 is the new 5." In 2015, a PE deal required roughly 5% annual EBITDA growth to hit a 2.5x MOIC over five years, because leverage was cheap and multiple expansion contributed half the return. In 2025, the same deal requires 10-12% annual growth because entry multiples are elevated at 11.8x, debt costs 8-9% instead of 4-5%, and leverage is only 37% of the entry price (down from 44%). Quality of the underlying business has never mattered more.

Methodology and Sources

The sector ranges on this page are private middle-market EV/EBITDA transaction ranges. Praxis Rock compiled them from the published sources named below. They describe what privately held companies have sold for, which is a different universe from the multiples at which listed companies trade. Where a row says a business is valued on seller discretionary earnings (SDE), as with small owner-operated businesses and the smallest size band, the multiple is of SDE rather than EBITDA, and the buyers are mostly individuals and small search funds rather than PE sponsors.

Listed-company multiples run higher than private ones because of liquidity, transparency, and scale, so they are not a substitute for private transaction data. The ranges here are indicative benchmarks, not appraisals or offers. Where a business lands inside a range depends on the size, growth, recurring revenue, customer concentration, and management depth factors covered above. Data as of July 2026.

Sources named on this page

Frequently Asked Questions

Start with the industry ranges in the tables above. Then adjust for your specific situation. Recurring revenue, low customer concentration, strong management depth, above-average growth, and defensible market position all push multiples up. Owner dependence, customer concentration, cyclicality, and working capital intensity push them down. A $5M EBITDA software company with 90% recurring revenue and 25% growth could trade at 15x. The same $5M EBITDA from a project-based IT services firm with no recurring contracts might trade at 6x. The range is real.

Size is the single most predictable driver of EBITDA multiples. A $20M EBITDA business typically commands a 30-60% higher multiple than a $3M EBITDA business in the same industry. GF Data reports that businesses with $10M-$25M in EBITDA trade at a 1.5x-2.0x premium over businesses with $3-$5M in EBITDA across all sectors. The premium reflects lower risk, deeper management teams, greater liquidity, and the ability to support institutional debt financing. The size premium table above shows typical ranges by EBITDA band.

Directly and measurably. Mercer Capital analysis shows that a 250 basis point increase in the federal funds rate results in approximately a 25% decrease in EBITDA multiples for debt-free businesses, holding all else constant. For leveraged PE transactions (typical 60-80% equity, 20-40% debt), the impact is even larger: the same rate increase can compress multiples by more than a third. Interest rates at the current 4.5-5.5% range have permanently reset valuations relative to the near-zero-rate era of 2020-2021. The era of multiple expansion driving PE returns is over.

The Rule of 40 states that a healthy SaaS company should have a combined growth rate and EBITDA margin that equals or exceeds 40%. For example, 30% growth + 10% margin = 40. Or 15% growth + 25% margin = 40. Companies above the Rule of 40 threshold consistently trade at premium multiples. Below it, multiples compress rapidly. The rule captures the tradeoff between growth and profitability: a company can grow fast with thin margins or grow slowly with fat margins, and both can be equally valuable.

Research across multiple data sources shows recurring revenue adds a 15-60% premium to EBITDA multiples, depending on the industry. In B2B SaaS, the premium can exceed 60%: a company with recurring revenue and high growth trades at 8.0x vs. 5.0x for non-recurring revenue (First Page Sage small business data). In IT managed services, the premium is approximately 26%. In manufacturing, it is roughly 26%. The key is not just having recurring revenue but having high-quality recurring revenue: long contract terms, high retention rates, and predictable renewal economics.

Customer concentration is the most common multiple compressor in the middle market. The threshold is 10-15% of revenue from any single customer. Below that, concentration is not a pricing factor. Above 20-25% from a single customer, expect a 0.5x-1.0x reduction in your EBITDA multiple. Above 40-50% from your top three customers, the discount can reach 1.0x-2.0x. In some cases, buyers restructure the deal with earnouts tied to key customer retention rather than reducing the headline multiple. Diversification takes years, so start early if you are planning a sale.

Public company EBITDA multiples are systematically 30-50% higher than private company multiples for comparable businesses. Damodaran (NYU Stern) data for January 2026 shows public market averages of 19.7x across all sectors, compared to the 7.2x average GF Data reports for PE-sponsored middle market transactions. The gap reflects three factors: liquidity premium (public shares can be sold daily), transparency premium (quarterly reporting, audited financials), and scale premium (public companies are typically larger). Never use public company multiples to value a private business without applying a meaningful discount.

Common adjustments include owner compensation above market rate (replacing the owner salary with a market-rate executive salary), one-time expenses (litigation, relocation, non-recurring consulting fees), personal expenses run through the business (vehicles, travel, family member salaries for non-working family), below-market rent on owner-held real estate, and revenue or cost items that are genuinely non-recurring. These adjustments are called "add-backs" and they are where most valuation negotiation happens. A quality of earnings report from an independent accounting firm validates these adjustments and gives buyers confidence in your numbers.

In PE, a "platform" acquisition is the initial company purchased to serve as the foundation for a roll-up strategy. An "add-on" (or bolt-on) is a smaller company acquired and merged into the platform. GF Data shows that in H1 2025, both platforms and add-ons averaged 7.2x, though historically platforms trade at 0.5x-1.5x premiums. Add-ons now comprise 75%+ of total PE deal activity. The key insight: if you are a smaller company being acquired as an add-on, your multiple is influenced by the platform buyer's blended cost of capital and the strategic value you bring (geography, customer base, capability) rather than standalone market multiples.

Three structural factors. First, high gross margins: software companies typically operate at 70-85% gross margins vs. 30-50% for most other industries. Each dollar of revenue generates more cash flow. Second, recurring revenue: SaaS models with annual or monthly subscriptions provide predictable, compounding cash flows that reduce buyer risk. Third, scalability: adding the next customer costs almost nothing in variable cost, which means growth produces disproportionate EBITDA expansion. A software company growing 30% can increase EBITDA by 50%+ if operating leverage kicks in. Buyers are paying for that compounding potential.

Consensus from Bain, McKinsey, Lincoln International, and GF Data is that multiples will remain flat in 2026. GF Data shows the average PE-sponsored middle market deal at 7.2x-7.5x, stable since mid-2024. Bain reports that 79% of PE respondents expect multiples to stay flat, 14% anticipate increases, and 7% expect declines. The era of multiple expansion as a return driver is over. Bain frames it as "12 is the new 5": PE deals now require 10-12% annual EBITDA growth to generate returns that 5% growth delivered when leverage was cheap and multiples were expanding.

Off-market acquisitions, where the buyer engages the seller directly without an intermediary-led auction, close at 15-30% lower multiples than competitive processes. Bain reports this consistently across deal sizes and industries. Sutton Place Strategies data shows businesses sold through broad auction processes receive 18-25% higher prices than bilateral negotiations. If you are a buyer, proprietary sourcing means better entry valuations. If you are a seller, running a competitive process with a qualified sell-side advisor captures 15-30% more of your business's value. That gap alone typically exceeds the advisory fee multiple times over.

Start with net income. Add back interest expense, income taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Then adjust for non-recurring items: one-time legal fees, the owner's above-market salary, personal expenses run through the business, non-recurring revenue, and any other items that do not represent the ongoing earning power of the business. These adjustments are called "add-backs." A quality of earnings report from an independent accounting firm validates these adjustments and gives buyers confidence in your numbers. The most contentious adjustments are typically owner compensation (what is the fair market replacement salary?) and pro forma cost savings (what costs will the buyer not incur?).

It depends heavily on the specialty and practice size. Behavioral health and ABA therapy: 8x-14x. Veterinary: 8x-14x (solo-doctor as low as 3.5x). Dental/DSO: 5x-12x (small group 5x-7x, platform DSO 8x-12x). Dermatology: 8x-12x. Ophthalmology: 8x-11x. Urgent care: 7x-10x. Physical therapy: 6x-9x. Home health: 6x-9x. The biggest factor beyond specialty is payor mix: practices with high commercial insurance percentages trade at the top of the range, while Medicare/Medicaid-dependent practices trade at the bottom. Practice size matters enormously too, with platforms above $5M EBITDA commanding 2-4x higher multiples than solo practices.

EV/EBITDA compares enterprise value to earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. It is the standard valuation metric for profitable businesses because it normalizes for capital structure and approximates cash flow. EV/Revenue compares enterprise value to total revenue, ignoring profitability entirely. Revenue multiples are used primarily for high-growth, pre-profit companies (early-stage SaaS, biotech) where EBITDA is negative or meaningless. For profitable middle-market businesses, EV/EBITDA is the standard. If a buyer is quoting you a revenue multiple instead of an EBITDA multiple, they are either comparing you to early-stage companies or trying to obscure a low earnings multiple.

Within the US, geographic variation is modest: 0.5x-1.0x for comparable businesses. Businesses in major metro areas with larger talent pools sometimes command slight premiums due to deeper buyer pools. International variation is more significant. European transactions typically close at 0.5x-1.5x below comparable US transactions due to lower PE fund concentration and different leverage markets. Emerging market multiples are lower still, reflecting country risk, currency risk, and liquidity constraints. For home services and healthcare, geography matters more because these businesses serve local markets and their density/scale in a specific region directly affects the multiple.

A 10x EBITDA multiple means the enterprise value of a business is ten times its annual EBITDA. Put another way, the buyer pays ten dollars of enterprise value for every dollar of EBITDA the business earns. Whether 10x is a full price or a bargain depends on the industry, the size of the business, and the quality of its earnings. The tables above show where each sub-sector typically sits.

Only if it has the characteristics buyers pay that much for. In the tables above, 10x is the top of the 6x - 10x range for mature B2B SaaS and sits inside the 8x - 15x range for moderate-growth B2B SaaS. By size, it is the top of the 6x - 10x band for $5M - $10M of EBITDA and inside the 8x - 12x band for $10M - $25M. A business with recurring revenue, low customer concentration, steady growth, and a management team that does not depend on the owner has a much stronger case for 10x than one without them.

Technology. On this page, high-growth B2B SaaS carries the highest range at 15x - 25x, followed by cybersecurity at 10x - 20x and moderate-growth B2B SaaS at 8x - 15x. The premium reflects recurring revenue, high gross margins, and scalability. At the other end of the page, roofing and janitorial and commercial cleaning sit at 3x - 6x.

A good multiple is one at or above the range for your sub-sector and size band, because no single number is good across industries. The middle market PE average for 2025 was 7.2x-7.5x EBITDA (GF Data), but that average blends many sectors. Larger EBITDA, recurring revenue, low customer concentration, above-average growth, and management depth push a business toward the top of its range. Owner dependence, cyclicality, and working capital intensity push it toward the bottom.

Understanding your business's value starts with the right conversation.

Schedule a Conversation