Deal Origination
Top 100 Private Equity Firms: 2026 Rankings by AUM
Mar 2026 · 34 min read
Last updated November 2, 2026
Executive Summary
This is the November 2026 edition of our top 100 private equity firms. It replaces the earlier edition, which ranked firms by the total assets under management they report to their own investors. Total AUM measures the size of a whole institution. For the largest platforms most of it is credit, real estate, insurance and hedge fund assets, so a ranking by total AUM puts credit-led managers at the top of a private equity list. It was refreshed on November 2, 2026 to hold every firm to one kind across our site: firms whose own description makes another business their main one left the ranking, and the next firms by private fund assets that pass the same test took their places: either their own site names private equity, or, where the site names no business, their own Form ADV puts most of their private fund assets in private equity funds.
This edition ranks by one filed measure instead: the gross assets of the private funds each firm reports to the SEC on Form ADV, counting only firms whose private funds are mostly private equity funds. Every figure comes from the SEC's monthly adviser files of October 2, 2026, and every firm can be checked against its own SEC record by its CRD number.
KKR leads with $518.1B of private fund assets, followed by Thoma Bravo, Carlyle, Blackstone Private Equity and TPG. The 100 firms report $4.8 trillion of private fund assets between them, and the top 10 hold 36% of that. Number 100 reports $14.0B.
Each row also shows the firm's total regulatory assets under management from the same filing. That column is there for comparison and is not used for the rank. The profiles further down this page describe the largest platforms by the total assets they report to their own investors, which is a different measure from the ranking.
The ranking is refreshed monthly from the SEC files. Next refresh: December 2026.
The Full Rankings: Top 100 PE Firms by Private Fund Assets
Private fund gross assets are from Form ADV Schedule D, Section 7.B.(1), as filed up to October 1, 2026. Regulatory AUM is Form ADV Item 5.F; exempt reporting advisers do not report it. The main office is the one on the filing, which for some firms based outside the United States is the domicile of the fund manager entity rather than the firm's head office.
| Rank | Firm | Private fund gross assets | Regulatory AUM (not ranked) | Main office (Form ADV) | SEC filer and CRD | Latest Form ADV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KKR | $518.1B | $399.9B | New York, NY | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. (CRD 144533) | Sep 25, 2026 |
| 2 | Thoma Bravo | $182.9B | $182.9B | Chicago, IL | Thoma Bravo (CRD 157041) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Carlyle | $173.6B | $283.8B | Washington, DC | The Carlyle Group (CRD 111128) | Jul 7, 2026 |
| 4 | Blackstone Private Equity | $145.7B | $145.7B | New York, NY | Blackstone Management Partners L.L.C. (CRD 136979) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 5 | TPG | $141.4B | $140.6B | Fort Worth, TX | TPG Capital Advisors, LLC (CRD 159738) | Jul 24, 2026 |
| 6 | General Atlantic | $124.3B | $125.3B | New York, NY | General Atlantic Service Company, L.P. (CRD 133536) | Aug 12, 2026 |
| 7 | Silver Lake | $117.0B | $117.7B | Menlo Park, CA | Silver Lake Technology Management, LLC (CRD 161206) | May 8, 2026 |
| 8 | Warburg Pincus | $112.3B | $108.7B | New York, NY | Warburg Pincus LLC (CRD 156945) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Hellman & Friedman | $110.4B | $110.4B | San Francisco, CA | Hellman & Friedman LLC (CRD 158614) | Mar 25, 2026 |
| 10 | CVC Capital Partners | $105.7B | Not reported | St. Helier, Jersey | CVC Advisers Jersey Limited (CRD 296266) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vista Equity Partners | $105.7B | $106.0B | San Francisco, CA | Vista Equity Partners Management, LLC (CRD 156973) | Sep 4, 2026 |
| 12 | EQT | $101.7B | Not reported | Luxembourg, Luxembourg | EQT Fund Management S.à r.l. (CRD 288390) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bain Capital Private Equity | $99.5B | $96.4B | Boston, MA | Bain Capital Private Equity, LP (CRD 145653) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Insight Partners | $92.2B | $92.2B | New York, NY | Insight Venture Partners (CRD 142994) | Sep 9, 2026 |
| 15 | Advent International | $91.6B | $91.6B | Boston, MA | Advent International, L.P. (CRD 105673) | Aug 14, 2026 |
| 16 | Clayton, Dubilier & Rice | $86.0B | $87.4B | New York, NY | Clayton, Dubilier & Rice, LLC (CRD 160492) | Apr 16, 2026 |
| 17 | Leonard Green & Partners | $85.6B | $85.6B | Los Angeles, CA | Leonard Green & Partners, L.P. (CRD 158164) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Clearlake Capital | $75.3B | $83.6B | Santa Monica, CA | Clearlake Capital Group, L.P. (CRD 157920) | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Permira | $73.4B | Not reported | St Peter Port, Guernsey | Permira Investment Advisers Limited (CRD 292536) | Apr 1, 2026 |
| 20 | Stone Point Capital | $69.2B | $67.6B | Greenwich, CT | Stone Point Capital LLC (CRD 156521) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 21 | Valor Equity Partners | $63.5B | $59.3B | Chicago, IL | Valor Equity Partners (CRD 160014) | Apr 29, 2026 |
| 22 | Hillhouse Investment | $59.0B | Not reported | Singapore, Singapore | Hillhouse Investment Management, Ltd. (CRD 160896) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 23 | HongShan | $57.8B | Not reported | Hong Kong, Hong Kong | Hongshan Capital Advisors Limited (CRD 161562) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 24 | Hg | $57.5B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | HG (CRD 160063) | Sep 18, 2026 |
| 25 | TA Associates | $55.6B | $55.1B | Boston, MA | TA Associates (CRD 156699) | May 26, 2026 |
| 26 | Veritas Capital | $53.4B | $53.8B | New York, NY | Veritas Capital Fund Management, L.L.C. (CRD 157123) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 27 | L Catterton | $51.7B | $30.8B | Greenwich, CT | L Catterton (CRD 157428) | Jun 15, 2026 |
| 28 | Genstar Capital | $51.3B | $51.3B | San Francisco, CA | Genstar Capital (CRD 156932) | Apr 21, 2026 |
| 29 | GTCR | $48.6B | $48.6B | Chicago, IL | GTCR LLC (CRD 159545) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 30 | Platinum Equity | $47.6B | $47.7B | Beverly Hills, CA | Platinum Equity Advisors, LLC (CRD 161491) | May 15, 2026 |
| 31 | Brookfield Private Equity | $47.4B | $73.8B | Toronto, Ontario, Canada | Brookfield Asset Management PIC Adviser (Private Equity), L.P. (CRD 171207) | Jul 10, 2026 |
| 32 | Francisco Partners | $47.1B | $47.1B | San Francisco, CA | Francisco Partners (CRD 160272) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 33 | SB Investment Advisers (US) | $42.0B | $53.5B | Menlo Park, CA | SB Investment Advisers (US) Inc. (CRD 286323) | Jun 24, 2026 |
| 34 | Summit Partners | $42.0B | $42.0B | Boston, MA | Summit Partners, L.P. (CRD 135271) | Aug 20, 2026 |
| 35 | Cinven | $40.8B | $42.7B | London, United Kingdom | Cinven Limited (CRD 323818) | Jul 8, 2026 |
| 36 | MGX Fund Management | $39.1B | Not reported | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates | MGX Fund Management Limited (CRD 334247) | Aug 3, 2026 |
| 37 | Blackstone Tactical Opportunities | $39.0B | $40.4B | New York, NY | Blackstone Tactical Opportunities Advisors L.L.C. (CRD 160157) | Jul 21, 2026 |
| 38 | Roark Capital | $34.2B | $34.2B | Atlanta, GA | Roark Capital Management, LLC (CRD 160368) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 39 | Nordic Capital | $33.9B | Not reported | Luxembourg, Luxembourg | Nordic Capital Management S.à r.l. (CRD 341354) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 40 | New Mountain Capital | $31.2B | $46.4B | New York, NY | New Mountain Capital, LLC (CRD 161394) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 41 | CapVest Partners | $31.2B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | Capvest Partners LLP (CRD 161967) | Jun 29, 2026 |
| 42 | BC Partners | $31.1B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | BC Partners LLP (CRD 284927) | Mar 20, 2026 |
| 43 | TJC | $30.8B | $30.8B | New York, NY | TJC LP (CRD 160313) | May 15, 2026 |
| 44 | PSG Equity | $30.2B | $30.2B | Boston, MA | PSG Equity L.L.C. (CRD 295103) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 45 | Astorg | $29.4B | Not reported | Luxembourg, Luxembourg | Astorg Asset Management S.à r.l. (CRD 284635) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 46 | Berkshire Partners | $29.0B | $29.0B | Boston, MA | Berkshire Partners LLC (CRD 160675) | Mar 27, 2026 |
| 47 | Apax Partners | $28.4B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | Apax Partners LLP (CRD 157111) | Jun 29, 2026 |
| 48 | Quantum Capital Group | $27.7B | $28.8B | Houston, TX | Quantum Capital Group (CRD 174733) | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 49 | TowerBrook Capital Partners | $27.7B | $27.7B | New York, NY | Towerbrook Capital Partners (CRD 155730) | Jun 9, 2026 |
| 50 | Vitruvian Partners | $26.7B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | Vitruvian Partners LLP (CRD 162759) | Jun 29, 2026 |
| 51 | Arcline Investment Management | $26.5B | $26.5B | Nashville, TN | Arcline Investment Management LP (CRD 299352) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 52 | Vy Capital | $25.8B | Not reported | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | Vy Capital (CRD 171768) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 53 | K1 Investment Management | $24.4B | $23.6B | Manhattan Beach, CA | K1 Investment Management LLC (CRD 161953) | Aug 3, 2026 |
| 54 | Providence Equity Partners | $24.1B | $24.1B | Providence, RI | Providence Equity Partners L.L.C. (CRD 155678) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 55 | Accel-KKR | $23.8B | $23.8B | Menlo Park, CA | Accel-KKR (CRD 156498) | Sep 28, 2026 |
| 56 | TDR Capital | $23.3B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | TDR Capital LLP (CRD 161428) | Jun 25, 2026 |
| 57 | Onex Partners | $22.6B | $22.5B | Toronto, Canada | Onex Partners Manager LP (CRD 160923) | Aug 27, 2026 |
| 58 | TCV | $22.5B | $22.5B | Menlo Park, CA | TCV (CRD 160389) | Mar 27, 2026 |
| 59 | Triton Partners | $22.2B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | Triton Investments Advisers LLP (CRD 301196) | Jun 29, 2026 |
| 60 | Morgan Stanley Capital Partners | $21.8B | $38.8B | New York, NY | MS Capital Partners Adviser Inc. (CRD 147521) | Jul 17, 2026 |
| 61 | Madison Dearborn Partners | $21.5B | $20.7B | Chicago, IL | Madison Dearborn Partners (CRD 157349) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 62 | THL Partners | $21.5B | $21.5B | Boston, MA | THL Managers VII, LLC (CRD 171042) | Jul 2, 2026 |
| 63 | Charlesbank Capital Partners | $21.3B | $21.1B | Boston, MA | Charlesbank Capital Partners, LLC (CRD 160256) | Aug 21, 2026 |
| 64 | Great Hill Partners | $21.1B | $19.0B | Boston, MA | Great Hill Partners (CRD 158158) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 65 | Audax Private Equity | $20.1B | $20.1B | Boston, MA | Audax Private Equity (CRD 160483) | Jul 21, 2026 |
| 66 | Harvest Partners | $20.1B | $20.2B | New York, NY | Harvest Partners, LP (CRD 158284) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 67 | KPS Capital Partners | $19.1B | $19.1B | New York, NY | KPS Capital Partners, LP (CRD 157678) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 68 | Alpine Investors | $18.9B | $18.9B | San Francisco, CA | Alpine Investors (CRD 157255) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 69 | American Securities | $18.9B | $18.9B | New York, NY | American Securities LLC (CRD 160648) | May 14, 2026 |
| 70 | MBK Partners | $18.3B | Not reported | Hong Kong, China | MBK Management, Inc. (CRD 162929) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 71 | Arlington Capital Partners | $18.2B | $18.2B | Bethesda, MD | Arlington Capital Partners (CRD 160265) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 72 | Atlas Holdings | $18.1B | $18.1B | Greenwich, CT | Atlas Holdings LLC (CRD 160610) | Mar 25, 2026 |
| 73 | 3i | $18.0B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | 3I Investments PLC (CRD 159880) | Jun 29, 2026 |
| 74 | Searchlight Capital Partners | $18.0B | $17.5B | New York, NY | Searchlight Capital Partners (CRD 161958) | Apr 15, 2026 |
| 75 | 26North | $18.0B | $32.7B | New York, NY | 26north (CRD 322923) | Jul 1, 2026 |
| 76 | Inflexion | $17.8B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | Inflexion Private Equity Partners (CRD 162690) | Jun 29, 2026 |
| 77 | American Industrial Partners | $17.5B | $17.5B | New York, NY | American Industrial Partners (CRD 156878) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 78 | Oakley Capital | $17.4B | Not reported | Hamilton, Bermuda | Oakley Capital Manager Limited (CRD 288337) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 79 | Patient Square Capital | $17.2B | $17.5B | Menlo Park, CA | Patient Square Capital, LP (CRD 312203) | May 26, 2026 |
| 80 | Kohlberg & Company | $17.1B | $17.1B | Mount Kisco, NY | Kohlberg & Company (CRD 160745) | May 22, 2026 |
| 81 | Niobrara Capital | $17.1B | $17.1B | New York, NY | Niobrara Capital Partners (CRD 332070) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 82 | Bridgepoint | $16.6B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | Bridgepoint Advisers Limited (CRD 161920) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 83 | Kelso & Company | $16.6B | $14.3B | New York, NY | Kelso & Company, L.P. (CRD 131471) | Apr 30, 2026 |
| 84 | Waterland Private Equity | $15.7B | Not reported | Bussum, Netherlands | Waterland Private Equity Investments (CRD 161877) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 85 | One Equity Partners | $15.7B | $15.7B | New York, NY | Oep Capital Advisors, L.P. (CRD 173626) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 86 | EQT Private Capital Asia | $15.6B | Not reported | Singapore, Singapore, Singapore | EQT Partners Asia Pte. Ltd. (CRD 326818) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 87 | Battery Management | $15.6B | $15.6B | Boston, MA | Battery Management Corp. (CRD 160921) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 88 | Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe | $15.5B | $14.9B | New York, NY | Wcas Management Corporation (CRD 155695) | May 26, 2026 |
| 89 | AEA Investors | $15.5B | $15.5B | New York, NY | Aea Qp Advisers LLC (CRD 124560) | Jun 4, 2026 |
| 90 | JAB Consumer Partners | $15.2B | Not reported | Luxembourg, Luxembourg | Jab Consumer Fund Management S.à r.l. (CRD 299567) | Mar 27, 2026 |
| 91 | PAI Partners | $15.0B | Not reported | Luxembourg, Luxembourg | Pai Partners (CRD 306412) | Mar 27, 2026 |
| 92 | Abry Partners | $14.9B | $14.9B | Boston, MA | Abry Partners II, LLC (CRD 161154) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 93 | Greenbriar Equity Group | $14.9B | $15.7B | Greenwich, CT | Greenbriar Equity Group (CRD 157475) | Mar 24, 2026 |
| 94 | IK Partners | $14.5B | Not reported | London, United Kingdom | Ik Investment Partners Limited (CRD 160199) | Mar 24, 2026 |
| 95 | Sycamore Partners | $14.3B | $14.3B | New York, NY | Sycamore Partners (CRD 284346) | Mar 31, 2026 |
| 96 | TSG Consumer Partners | $14.3B | $14.3B | Larkspur, CA | Tsg Consumer Partners LP (CRD 160826) | Apr 30, 2026 |
| 97 | Oak Hill Capital | $14.2B | $13.9B | New York, NY | Oak Hill Capital Management, LLC (CRD 136656) | Mar 30, 2026 |
| 98 | STG | $14.1B | $13.4B | Menlo Park, CA | Stg Partners, LLC (CRD 291048) | Sep 9, 2026 |
| 99 | Great Mountain Partners | $14.1B | $14.1B | New Haven, CT | Great Mountain Partners (CRD 309528) | Mar 27, 2026 |
| 100 | The Vistria Group | $14.0B | $14.0B | Chicago, IL | The Vistria Group, LP (CRD 167045) | May 22, 2026 |
How These Rankings Work
The rank uses one measure from one public source, so every figure can be checked.
The source. Each month the SEC publishes a file of every registered investment adviser and every exempt reporting adviser. This edition uses the files of October 2, 2026, which carry the latest Form ADV each adviser had filed by October 1, 2026.
Who is counted. Advisers based anywhere whose Schedule D lists private equity funds as at least half of their private funds: 3,382 filers, 2,401 of them in the United States. An exempt reporting adviser counts when it lists a website on Form ADV, or when its SEC record and its own site confirm who it is.
The measure. The gross assets of all the adviser's private funds as reported on Schedule D, counted before fund borrowing is netted out, so a fund that borrows reports more than its equity.
What we took out. 118 filers pass the private equity test on paper but are not private equity managers on their own description: 12 credit managers, 22 infrastructure managers, 37 fund of funds, secondaries and GP stakes investors, 15 multi-asset managers for whom private equity is one business among several, 2 real estate investors, 12 hedge fund and crossover managers that invest across public and private markets, 2 venture and technology investors, and 15 consultants, bank and wealth platforms and co-investment services, plus 1 filer whose own site describes no private equity business. Each one is listed with its reason and its source in the edition file. Two firms were added because they file their private equity funds under another Schedule D fund type: TA Associates and L Catterton.
How we checked. For the top 25 we matched each firm's name, SEC number and status against its record on the SEC's adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), and checked its own site to confirm it manages private equity, or its Form ADV fund types where its own site does not say.
What to keep in mind. Each row is one SEC filer, so a firm that files through more than one adviser ranks once for each adviser (Blackstone Private Equity and Blackstone Tactical Opportunities; EQT and EQT Private Capital Asia). Firms based outside the United States report only the funds the SEC requires them to report, so their figures can be well below their global totals.
The Trillion-Dollar Platforms
One firm in this edition has crossed the trillion-dollar threshold. Its scale shows up less in head-to-head deal competition than in LP wallet share, credit origination, and insurance solutions.
Blackstone ($1.3 Trillion AUM)
The numbers tell the story. $1.3 trillion in total AUM as of December 31, 2025, up 13% year-over-year. Fee-earning AUM hit $1.05 trillion. Perpetual capital vehicles now represent over $523 billion, more than 40% of the total platform. Q4 2025 inflows alone were $25.3 billion. GAAP net income for the full year: $6 billion.
The PE business, Blackstone Capital Partners, manages roughly $350 billion. Fund IX closed at $21.7 billion. But the PE business isn't driving Blackstone's growth. Credit, insurance solutions, and the private wealth channel are. Blackstone raised $43 billion from private wealth clients in 2025, up 53% from the prior year, and now manages approximately $300 billion from individual investors. The platform includes roughly 12,500 real estate assets and more than 250 portfolio companies as of December 31, 2025, per the firm's own reporting.
What they're buying: large-cap buyouts ($2 billion and up), infrastructure assets with contracted cash flows, credit solutions, and add-on platforms in healthcare, technology, and industrials. The deployment strategy is patience. With that much capital, they can wait.
Apollo Global Management, often named beside Blackstone, is left out of this edition: its own filings show a credit-first business, with retirement services and credit leading the platform and private equity one part of it.
The $500 Billion to $750 Billion Tier
KKR ($744 Billion AUM)
KKR's growth has been disciplined. That's intentional. The firm crossed $744 billion at year-end 2025, up 17% year-over-year, with $129 billion in fresh capital raised during the year.
The PE business manages roughly $229 billion, doubled since 2020. KKR closed its North America PE Fund (NAX4) at $23 billion in early 2026, the firm's largest PE fund ever. The tech buyout team has been the quiet story: 100+ technology deals over the past five years, mostly in the $500 million to $2 billion range.
KKR's insurance platform through Global Atlantic adds significant AUM. Some reporting counts this in the $744 billion figure; others cite $1.3 trillion including insurance AUM. The $744 billion figure is the standard reported total.
The firm runs three segments: asset management, insurance (Global Atlantic), and strategic holdings. Dry powder exceeds $100 billion. Fee-related earnings hit $1 billion in Q3 2025, a record.
What they're buying: tech buyouts, software platforms, healthcare services, industrial transformations, add-on acquisitions, and infrastructure. Geography is balanced between North America and Europe with growing Asia-Pacific exposure.
Ares Management, often named in this group, is left out of this edition: its own filings show a credit-first business, with its credit group managing most of its assets and private equity one part of the platform.
The $200 Billion to $500 Billion Tier
Carlyle Group ($477 Billion AUM)
Carlyle closed 2025 at $477 billion, up 8% from $441 billion. Slower growth than peers, which reflects a strategic choice under CEO Harvey Schwartz (who took over after Kewsong Lee departed in 2022). Three Co-Presidents were named in January 2026: Redett, Jenkins, and Nedelman.
Fee-earning AUM: $337 billion. Credit now represents $111 billion, about 33% of total fee-earning AUM. The firm raised $53.7 billion in new capital during 2025.
Carlyle's differentiation is breadth across PE, credit, and real assets combined with genuine operational depth. The firm has been particularly strong in lower-middle-market deals ($50 million to $300 million) where operating partners add value without mega-fund deployment pressure. Government services, defense, and aerospace remain signature verticals. The infrastructure platform exceeds $100 billion.
TPG ($303 Billion AUM)
TPG's growth rate is remarkable. $303 billion at year-end, up 23%, nearly tripling from four years ago. The firm raised $51 billion and deployed $52 billion in 2025, both records. Fee-earning AUM: $170 billion, up 20%. Fee-related earnings surged 72%.
Jon Winkelried serves as CEO. Jim Coulter is Executive Chairman. TPG went public in 2022 and has used that platform to accelerate capital raising.
TPG's healthcare team has been the most active among upper-mid-market firms. The impact investing platform (Rise Fund) adds a differentiated capital pool. Climate-focused investing through TPG Rise Climate is another distinctive capability that most PE firms don't have.
The firm's portfolio companies generate above-average revenue growth (20%+ per TPG's public materials), suggesting real operational value creation rather than financial engineering alone. The firm employs more than 1,900 people, including 700-plus investment and operations professionals across 30 offices globally. In June 2026, TPG named Axel Andre as Chief Financial Officer, and its platforms kept up an active deal pace: a July 2026 agreement to acquire Aseem Infrastructure Finance alongside GIC and ICICI Bank, and the launch of Arcura Medical Properties following the firm's acquisition of a German and Dutch medical outpatient portfolio.
EQT (~$290 Billion AUM)
The largest European PE firm. EUR 270 billion at year-end 2025, roughly $290 billion. Fee-generating AUM: EUR 141 billion. EQT ranked #2 on the 2025 PEI 300.
EQT changed chief executives in May 2025. In January 2026, EQT announced plans to acquire Coller Capital, a secondaries investor. That deal signals where European PE is heading: firms want secondaries as a core capability, not a side business.
EQT generated a record EUR 14 billion in co-investment opportunities in 2025. The firm's infrastructure platform is substantial, and the combination of PE, infrastructure, and (soon) secondaries makes EQT a multi-strategy platform comparable to its American peers.
CVC Capital Partners (~$220 Billion AUM)
CVC went public in 2024 and reported EUR 205 billion AUM at year-end 2025. Fee-paying AUM: EUR 148 billion. Management fees for the full year: EUR 1.5 billion, up 9%.
Based in Amsterdam with roots in London, CVC is a generalist with deep European DNA. The firm's sector expertise spans consumer, healthcare, industrials, and financial services. CVC doesn't chase headlines. They compound through long-duration portfolio company relationships and patient capital structures. That approach generates steady returns without the volatility of more aggressive deployers.
Bain Capital (~$205 Billion AUM)
Diversified across PE, credit, ventures (Bain Capital Ventures), and real estate. Bain Capital XIV closed at $14 billion in 2025. The Boston-based firm benefits from deep operational capability tied to Bain & Company's consulting relationships.
Bain Capital's edge is operating model sophistication. They bring consulting-grade diagnostic tools to portfolio companies at a level that most PE firms can't replicate. The credit and ventures arms provide LP diversification and generate returns in different environments than traditional buyouts. The platform today spans Private Equity (including a dedicated Double Impact strategy and an insurance vertical), Growth and Venture (venture capital, life sciences, tech opportunities, and crypto), Capital Solutions (special situations), Credit, and Real Assets. In June 2026, Bain Capital agreed to acquire engine and turbomachinery manufacturer Everllence. In July 2026, it exited its stake in chipmaker Kioxia in a deal that generated strong returns.
The $100 Billion to $200 Billion Specialists
This tier contains some of the most interesting firms in PE. Large enough to compete on significant deals. Focused enough to have genuine expertise in their chosen verticals.
Thoma Bravo (~$184 billion). The dominant force in enterprise software buyouts. Fund XVI closed at $24.3 billion, the single largest PE fund close in 2024/2025. Thoma Bravo has built its platform on one conviction: software economics compound. Buy enterprise software businesses, improve operations, consolidate, and let recurring revenue do the work. Since 2008, they've grown from $8 billion to $184 billion by doing that one thing exceptionally well. They're reportedly exploring a re-IPO of Proofpoint in 2026. As of March 31, 2026, the firm reported roughly 80 current portfolio companies and more than $320 billion in aggregate enterprise value across about 590 total transactions, and it ranked #5 on the PEI 300 in June 2026.
General Atlantic (~$118 billion). Growth equity. General Atlantic invests in companies at the expansion stage, not traditional control buyouts. With 900+ employees globally, the firm has scale and geographic reach in technology, healthcare, financial services, and consumer sectors. They sit between late-stage venture capital and traditional PE.
Vista Equity Partners ($107 billion). Enterprise software, like Thoma Bravo, but with a different model. Vista buys lower-profile software businesses and aggressively upgrades operations, talent, and sales infrastructure. Over 25 years, they've completed 500+ technology investments. The firm is known for extreme operational discipline around software metrics: retention rates, expansion revenue, and customer acquisition costs.
Silver Lake (~$102 billion). The leading large-cap technology PE investor. Silver Lake's model spans traditional LBO-stage investments, growth equity, and secondaries, all in technology. They're likely the most sophisticated pure technology investor in PE, with deep relationships across Silicon Valley and enterprise tech. 264 employees, 27 funds.
Five firms often counted in this group are left out of this edition, because their own sites and Form ADV filings show another business leading: Ardian (secondaries first, with infrastructure and credit beside private equity), Partners Group (direct investment blended with infrastructure and real estate), HPS Investment Partners (credit first), HarbourVest Partners, one of the oldest PE fund-of-funds managers, and ICG (credit and structured capital).
The $50 Billion to $100 Billion Operators
This tier is where operational expertise often outweighs capital scale. Smaller than the mega-platforms, but large enough to execute complex transactions and fund serious add-on strategies.
Advent International (~$91 billion). Boston-based. Advent raised $25 billion for GPE X, its largest fund. The firm recently completed a $4.25 billion acquisition of Baxter's BioPharma Solutions alongside Warburg Pincus. Also expanded into defense with a commitment to invest up to $1 billion. Deep strength in tech, healthcare, and business services across North America, Europe, and Latin America. In June 2026, portfolio company INNIO Group completed its listing on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker INIO. In July 2026, Advent acquired a 7 percent stake in Italian aerospace supplier Avio for roughly EUR109 million.
Clearlake Capital (~$90 billion). Santa Monica-based, founded in 2006. The fastest-growing firm in this tier. They also launched Clearlake Credit in May 2025. Technology-enabled services and industrials are core focus areas.
Insight Partners (~$90 billion). New York-based software investor. Closed $12.5 billion in new funds in January 2025 (Fund XIII at $10.24 billion). Insight straddles growth equity and buyouts in software, investing from Series B through control acquisitions. A key player in the ScaleUp ecosystem for B2B software companies. The firm has been the trusted partner for more than 800 companies over more than three decades.
Warburg Pincus (~$85 billion). One of the oldest growth-oriented PE firms, founded in 1966. The LP base skews toward patient capital: endowments, foundations, sovereign wealth funds. This allows for longer hold periods and higher-risk bets than many peers. Warburg has been particularly successful in global expansion, especially emerging markets. Energy, healthcare, technology, and financial services are core verticals. The platform organizes around ten focus areas: Business Services, Capital Solutions, Consumer, Energy Transition and Sustainability, Financial Services, Healthcare, Industrials, Partnership Solutions, Real Estate, and Technology.
Leonard Green & Partners (~$80 billion). Los Angeles-based. Consumer and healthcare buyouts. Won PE Hub's Deal of the Year for the $18.25 billion SRS Distribution sale to Home Depot. Roughly 160 investments since 1989. The firm tends to be a patient, lower-profile buyer that doesn't seek press coverage. The firm's portfolio employed roughly 429,000 people as of year end 2023, with average annual headcount growth of 19 percent and about 212,000 jobs added since its fifth flagship fund closed in 2007. The firm is a signatory of the Principles for Responsible Investment and a founding member of Ownership Works.
Hellman & Friedman (~$75 billion). San Francisco-based. Control-oriented buyer focused on cash-flow-generative businesses in technology and healthcare. Known for driving substantial operational improvements before exit and for holding longer than many peers. H&F is one of the firms that consistently proves you don't need to be the biggest to generate the best returns. The firm made its first technology investment in the late 1990s and its first healthcare investment in 1997; it now also operates from offices in New York and London in addition to San Francisco. In June 2026, H&F agreed to acquire event-services group Hyve to back its next phase of growth.
Hg Capital (~$70 billion). London-based. Software and tech services. PEI 300 ranked Hg at #7 in 2025, which is remarkable given that they're a pure software specialist. Hg's playbook is specific: buy European software and tech-enabled services businesses, professionalize operations, and compound revenue. They avoid consumer-facing tech entirely.
H.I.G. Capital, often named in this tier, is left out of this edition: its own site describes a platform across private equity, growth equity, direct lending, special situations credit, real estate and infrastructure, a multi-strategy business rather than a private equity firm.
Permira (~$65 billion). London-based with transatlantic reach. Consumer, telecom, tech, and healthcare. Primary PE funds, continuation vehicles, and secondary investments. Permira has been a persistent acquirer in the European tech and consumer sectors for three decades. The firm has committed more than EUR89 billion in capital since inception across 15 offices, backing over 300 businesses.
Apax Partners (~$65 billion). London-based, one of the oldest PE firms in Europe, founded in 1969. Tech, healthcare, services, and internet/consumer. Meaningful North American presence. Known for building significant add-on platforms within portfolio companies.
Clayton Dubilier & Rice (~$60 billion). New York-based. CD&R is one of the most respected names in mid-market and upper-mid-market PE. Industrial, services, and healthcare buyouts. The firm's operating partners have deep functional expertise, and CD&R's reputation for value creation through operational improvement is well-earned.
TA Associates (~$55 billion). Boston-based, founded in 1968. Growth PE focused on technology, healthcare, financial services, and business services. TA invests in profitable, growing companies and provides growth capital without requiring control. This makes them a preferred partner for founders who want capital and expertise without losing decision-making authority.
Three firms often counted in this group are left out of this edition: Lone Star Funds (distressed real estate and loan books) and Sixth Street Partners (credit first), because their own sites and Form ADV filings show another business leading, and Cerberus Capital Management, whose SEC filings do not count private equity funds as half or more of its private funds.
The Middle Market: Where Most Deals Happen
Below $50 billion AUM, the landscape shifts. These aren't household names. They don't make the financial press. But they close more deals than the mega-funds, they move faster, and their returns often outperform.
The math is straightforward. A $50 billion fund needs to deploy into $1 billion+ deals to move the needle. A $5 billion fund can make fifteen $300 million investments and generate outsized returns on each one. Deployment pressure is lower. Selectivity is higher. The competition for deals in the $50 million to $500 million range is intense but fragmented, which means pricing discipline is still possible. Middle-market deal flow is also more regional than the mega-fund tier: firms scanning PE firms in Boston, PE firms in Chicago, PE firms in Los Angeles, and PE firms in Philadelphia will find local buyer concentrations that don't show up in a national ranking like this one.
Software specialists. Francisco Partners (~$45 billion) ranked #1 in the HEC Paris-Dow Jones Large Buyout performance index in February 2025, with 500+ technology investments. Great Hill Partners (~$10 billion) operates in the same vertical at smaller scale. Great Hill Partners, which ranked on the 2026 PEI 300, is currently investing a $4.65 billion fund targeting high growth companies across software, financial services, healthcare, consumer, and business services.
Healthcare-focused firms. Welsh Carson Anderson & Stowe (~$38 billion) has been investing in healthcare and technology since 1979. Nordic Capital (~$25 billion) is the dominant European healthcare PE investor.
Consumer and franchise specialists. Roark Capital (~$40 billion) is the largest franchise investor in the world, backing brands like Subway, Arby's, Buffalo Wild Wings, and Dunkin'. L Catterton (~$35 billion) is backed by LVMH and focuses exclusively on consumer brands across every category from food to fitness.
Financial services. Stone Point Capital (~$40 billion) and smaller specialists focus on financial services buyouts. Stone Point's focus on insurance, asset management, and fintech gives them a deal sourcing advantage in a sector where regulatory knowledge is a barrier to entry.
European mid-market. PAI Partners (~$30 billion), Bridgepoint (~$30 billion), Cinven (~$55 billion), IK Partners (~$15 billion), and Triton Partners (~$25 billion) all focus on European buyouts in the $100 million to $1 billion enterprise value range. This segment is structurally less competitive than the American mid-market because European deal flow is fragmented across jurisdictions and languages.
Lower mid-market. Audax Group (~$30 billion) targets companies between $10 million and $200 million in enterprise value. This is the territory where founder-led businesses meet institutional capital for the first time. The value creation opportunity is highest here: professionalizing operations, building management teams, and executing add-on acquisitions to build scale.
Industrial and turnaround specialists. Platinum Equity (~$35 billion) buys complex, operationally challenged businesses that most firms avoid.
Infrastructure, outside this list. I Squared Capital and Antin Infrastructure Partners invest in infrastructure assets: energy, utilities, transportation, digital infrastructure. Pure infrastructure managers are left out of this edition because these strategies offer different risk-return profiles than traditional PE. The cash flows are more predictable, the hold periods are longer, and the LP base tends to be pension funds and sovereign wealth funds seeking liability-matching returns.
Secondaries, outside this list. Lexington Partners, Coller Capital, and HarbourVest specialize in buying existing PE fund positions from LPs who want liquidity; the pure secondaries and fund of funds managers among them are left out of this edition. HarbourVest and several of the secondaries specialists above also run traditional fund of funds programs, giving LPs a single relationship across primary commitments, secondaries, and co-investment.
The secondaries market hit $240 billion in transaction volume in 2025, a record. GP-led secondaries (continuation vehicles) reached $115 billion, up 53% year-over-year. This is the fastest-growing segment of PE.
The Top 100 by Geography, Filer Type, and Size
Three quick cuts through the table above, computed directly from the 100 rows ranked here.
Where they file from. Of the 100 firms, 25 list a main office in New York City itself, 46 elsewhere in the United States, 20 in Europe (fund manager entities in Luxembourg, Jersey and Guernsey included) and 9 elsewhere (Asia, Canada, the Middle East and Bermuda). That concentration mirrors the city's broader private capital base: the family offices in New York allocate from the same market where many of the largest managers are based.
How they file. 74 are SEC registered advisers and 26 are exempt reporting advisers, which file a shorter Form ADV and do not report regulatory AUM.
How concentrated it is. The top 10 report 36% of the private fund assets of the 100. The firm at number 10 reports $105.7B and the firm at number 100 reports $14.0B.
Five Forces Reshaping Private Equity
The PE industry is in a structural transition. Five forces are driving change, and all of them favor firms with scale, credit capability, and operational depth.
1. Credit Has Become the Growth Engine
Every major PE firm is now a credit manager. This isn't diversification for its own sake. It's where the returns and the capital are migrating. KKR, Blackstone, and Carlyle have all built major credit platforms in the past five years, and at some of the largest alternative managers, credit and retirement services now outweigh private equity, which is why this edition leaves the credit-first platforms out.
The catalyst is straightforward. In a higher-rate environment, credit yields are attractive. LP demand for yield is growing, especially from insurance companies and pension funds. And the ability to offer credit solutions alongside equity in a deal process is a genuine competitive advantage. Firms that can structure both sides of the capital stack win more processes.
2. Fundraising Is Concentrating at the Top
The 10 largest fund closes in 2025 captured 46% of all capital raised, up from 35% in 2024. Total fund count declined 18%. Buyout fund count specifically dropped 23%. More than 18,000 private capital funds were on the road at year-end 2025, collectively seeking $3.3 trillion. That's roughly $3 of demand for every $1 of supply.
For LPs, this means fewer managers and larger allocations to established platforms. For emerging managers, it means fundraising cycles measured in years, not months. And for deal professionals, it means the firms with capital are increasingly the same dozen names.
3. Exits Are Bottlenecked
PE firms are sitting on 32,000 unrealized portfolio companies valued at $3.8 trillion. Over 16,000 of those have been held for more than four years, representing 52% of the total buyout inventory. Average holding periods at exit stretched to roughly 7 years, up from 5 to 6 years in the 2010-2021 period. LP distributions have stayed below 15% of NAV for four consecutive years.
Exit value improved in 2025 (up 41% to $1.3 trillion), but the recovery was concentrated in mega-deals. Seven exits above $10 billion accounted for $155 billion, or 22% of the global total. The mid-market exit environment remains constrained.
Continuation vehicles are the industry's response to the exit problem. GP-led secondaries let firms recapitalize portfolio companies without selling to a strategic buyer or going public. The secondaries market hit $240 billion in 2025. This is not a temporary phenomenon. It's becoming a permanent feature of PE portfolio management.
4. Entry Multiples Are Elevated
Median PE purchase multiples reached 11.8x EV/EBITDA in 2025, the highest since 2022. At the same time, debt as a percentage of entry multiples dropped to 37%, down from a 44% average over 2010-2022. That means more equity, less leverage, and a return profile that depends almost entirely on operational value creation rather than financial engineering.
Bain's 2026 Global PE Report frames it this way: "12 is the new 5." Firms used to target 5% annual EBITDA growth in portfolio companies and let leverage do the rest. Now they need 10-12% EBITDA growth to generate acceptable returns. That changes which firms win. Operational depth, sector expertise, and the ability to execute add-on acquisitions become the differentiators. For how entry multiples vary by sector, see EBITDA multiples by industry.
5. The Private Wealth Channel Is Exploding
Blackstone raised $43 billion from private wealth clients in 2025, up 53% from the prior year. Their private wealth AUM exceeds $300 billion with roughly 50% market share. Individual investors hold about 50% of the estimated $275 to $295 trillion in global investable assets but allocate only 16% to alternatives.
The wealth channel is broader than the new retail products: single family offices and multi-family offices have long allocated to private equity directly, and they remain a distinct pool from both the institutions and the mass-affluent platforms.
A 2025 executive order directed the SEC and DOL to explore opening PE access to the $10 trillion 401(k) market. Products are now available with entry tickets as low as $500. Stanford's Graduate School of Business warned that rapid democratization could create "systemic risk," but the capital flow direction is clear. Retail money is coming into PE. The firms with brand recognition, distribution infrastructure, and permanent capital vehicles will capture most of it.
What to Look for When Evaluating a PE Firm
Different audiences need different things from this list. Here's what matters depending on where you sit.
If you're a founder or operator evaluating a PE buyer. Check three things. First, do they have recent closes in your industry? Not one. Three or more in the past 24 months. That signals active sourcing and sector knowledge. Second, ask about hold period in practice. The offering documents say 4 to 6 years. Check their realized exits. Are they actually exiting in that window, or are portfolio companies getting extended to 7 to 9 years because exit conditions aren't cooperating? Third, understand their add-on acquisition process. The best PE firms have a clear playbook for bolt-on deals that founders can use to identify targets. Firms that require board approval for every add-on create friction.
If you're an LP or allocator. The fundraising concentration data should inform your allocation strategy. The top 10 firms captured 46% of capital in 2025. If you're allocated to those firms, you're getting market-beta PE exposure, not differentiated returns. Alpha lives in the $10 billion to $50 billion AUM tier: firms like GTCR, Francisco Partners, Summit Partners, and Berkshire Partners that have enough scale to win deals and enough focus to outperform. This dynamic plays out differently depending on LP type: pension funds and university endowments typically run larger, more diversified PE programs than smaller allocators, which changes how much concentration risk they can absorb.
If you're a deal professional. Know who has dry powder. A firm that closed a major fundraise in the past 12 months and is in the early deployment window (years 1 to 3 of a fund) has capital to deploy and motivation to invest. A firm in year 6 to 7 is harvesting. Check recent fundraising announcements for every firm on this list before assuming they're active buyers.
If you're exploring PE as a career. The firms at the top of this list are not the firms where you'll learn the most. Mega-platforms offer prestige and deal exposure, but the work is specialized and narrow. At a firm managing $10 billion to $50 billion, you'll touch every part of a deal: sourcing, diligence, structuring, portfolio management, and exit. The learning curve is steeper. The tradeoff is worth understanding before you optimize for brand name.
Cite as: Praxis Rock Advisors, "Top 100 Private Equity Firms: 2026 Rankings by AUM," updated November 2, 2026, praxisrock.com/insights/top-private-equity-firms.
Put this research to work
Knowing who to call is research. Reaching them is the work.
Praxis Rock runs capital formation programs for fund managers and companies and origination programs for sponsors and acquirers: the research, the warm path and the follow-through that carry a name on a list through the meeting to a decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
AUM is total assets under management across all funds and platforms, including invested capital, committed but uncalled capital, and sometimes advisory or sub-advisory allocations. Dry powder is specifically the committed capital that has not yet been invested. A firm's AUM tells you its scale. Its dry powder tells you its near-term investment capacity. A firm with $50 billion AUM but only $3 billion in dry powder is in harvest mode. A firm with $50 billion AUM and $15 billion in dry powder is actively deploying.
Two primary sources. Management fees, typically 1.5% to 2% of committed capital, paid annually regardless of performance. Carried interest, typically 20% of profits above a hurdle rate (usually 8%), paid only when investments generate returns. The management fee is the annuity. Carried interest is the performance incentive. For publicly traded PE firms (Blackstone, Apollo, KKR, Carlyle, TPG, Ares, EQT, CVC, Blue Owl), management fee revenue is the metric analysts watch because it's predictable and recurring. Carried interest is lumpier and depends on exit timing.
Returns data is mostly LP-only or behind paywalls (commercial databases, Cambridge Associates, Burgiss). Publicly, Thoma Bravo, Silver Lake, Hellman & Friedman, and Vista Equity Partners are consistently cited as top-quartile performers by MOIC (multiple of invested capital). Among larger firms, KKR and TPG tend to post strong net IRRs. Francisco Partners ranked #1 on the HEC Paris-Dow Jones Large Buyout performance index in 2025. The critical nuance: returns vary by fund vintage and strategy. A firm's Fund VII might be top-quartile while Fund IX is median. Past performance is genuinely not predictive in PE.
Traditional PE fund commitments require $5 million to $25 million minimums for institutional LPs and $250,000 to $1 million for qualified purchasers. However, the landscape is changing. Blackstone, Apollo, and KKR now offer semi-liquid vehicles (interval funds, non-traded REITs, BDCs) with minimums as low as $2,500 to $25,000. Some new platforms offer PE exposure starting at $500. These retail-accessible products have different liquidity terms, fee structures, and return profiles than traditional PE funds.
Scale, deal size, and deployment dynamics. A megafund (typically $10 billion+) targets deals above $500 million in enterprise value, deploys capital into 15 to 25 investments per fund, and competes in auction processes run by investment banks. A middle-market PE firm (typically $1 billion to $5 billion fund size) targets deals between $50 million and $500 million, often sources deals proprietarily rather than through auctions, and can move faster because fewer parties are involved. Middle-market firms generally post higher MOIC because entry multiples are lower and operational value creation has more headroom. Megafunds post more consistent returns because their portfolio diversification reduces variance.
Blackstone (BX), Apollo Global Management (APO), KKR (KKR), Carlyle Group (CG), TPG (TPG), Ares Management (ARES), Blue Owl Capital (OWL), EQT (EQT on Stockholm), CVC Capital Partners (CVC on Amsterdam), 3i Group (III on London), Bridgepoint (BPT on London), Partners Group (PGHN on SIX), Eurazeo (RF on Euronext), Onex (ONEX on TSX), and Wendel (MF on Euronext). The publicly traded firms provide quarterly earnings transparency that private firms don't. Their stock prices tend to correlate with fundraising momentum, fee-related earnings growth, and realized carried interest.
A continuation vehicle (CV) is a GP-led secondary transaction where a PE firm rolls one or more portfolio companies from an existing fund into a new vehicle with fresh capital and a new hold period. Existing LPs can either sell their position (at an agreed valuation) or roll into the new vehicle. CVs let PE firms hold attractive portfolio companies longer without the constraints of the original fund's life. They accounted for roughly 60% of the $240 billion secondaries market in 2025 and are becoming a standard part of PE portfolio management rather than an exception.
Three paths. First, hire a sell-side advisor (investment bank or M&A advisory firm) to run a formal process. This works for companies with $10 million+ EBITDA and clean financials. Second, build relationships directly with PE firms in your sector through industry conferences, portfolio company introductions, and warm introductions from your professional network. PE firms source 30% to 40% of deals proprietarily, outside of auction processes. Third, respond to inbound outreach. If your company fits a PE firm's investment thesis, their business development team will find you. The firms in this ranking all have dedicated sourcing teams scanning for acquisition targets.
Thoma Bravo (~$184 billion), Vista Equity Partners ($107 billion), Silver Lake (~$102 billion), Hg Capital (~$70 billion), Francisco Partners (~$45 billion), and Insight Partners (~$90 billion) are the primary software and technology specialists. KKR, Hellman & Friedman, and Permira also have large, dedicated technology teams within broader platforms. Among these, Thoma Bravo and Vista focus on enterprise SaaS, Silver Lake on large-cap tech, Hg on European software, Francisco Partners on tech-enabled services, and Insight Partners on growth-stage software.
Five years ago, the top five firms managed about $2 trillion combined. Today, they manage over $4 trillion. The biggest shifts: PE firms became multi-strategy alternatives platforms (credit, infrastructure, real estate); fundraising concentrated dramatically (top 10 funds now capture 46% of capital vs. roughly 25% five years ago); software buyouts became a distinct category with multiple specialist firms; continuation vehicles went from unusual to standard; and the private wealth channel emerged as a major capital source. The industry has also gotten more expensive to enter: buyout entry multiples average 11.8x EV/EBITDA, up from 9 to 10x five years ago.
No. PE firms typically buy controlling stakes in mature, profitable companies using a combination of equity and debt. Venture capital firms invest minority stakes in early-stage, high-growth companies using pure equity. The return profiles are different: PE targets 15% to 25% net IRR with lower variance; VC targets 3x to 10x+ returns with high failure rates. There's overlap in growth equity (General Atlantic, Summit Partners, TA Associates), where firms invest in later-stage companies that are profitable or near-profitable. Some PE firms (Bain Capital, KKR) also run venture capital arms.
Dry powder is committed but uninvested capital. It's money that LPs have pledged to a PE fund but that the GP hasn't yet deployed into deals. It matters because dry powder creates both opportunity and pressure. A firm with substantial dry powder can be patient and selective. But fund agreements typically require deployment within a 4 to 6 year investment period, so aging dry powder creates pressure to invest even when conditions aren't optimal. For sellers, knowing which firms have fresh dry powder tells you who's actively looking to invest.
There's no single official "best" list, and institutional LPs (pension funds, endowments, sovereign wealth funds) don't screen for brand name alone. In due diligence, LPs typically weigh four things: consistent net returns across multiple fund vintages, not just one strong fund; DPI (distributions to paid-in capital), which measures realized cash returned to LPs, over IRR alone, which can be inflated by unrealized marks; team stability, since GP turnover during a fund's life is a red flag; and strategy discipline, meaning the firm sticks to the sectors and deal sizes where it has a demonstrated edge rather than style-drifting into unfamiliar territory. Firms of every size in this ranking, from the largest platforms to the firms near number 100, can score well on these criteria. Size alone is not the screen.
"Big 3" is informal industry shorthand, not an official designation, and the answer depends on the measure. By total assets under management, the two largest private equity platforms in this edition are Blackstone ($1.3 trillion) and KKR ($744 billion), each as of the AUM dates cited further up this page; Apollo Global Management, often named third, is left out of this edition as a credit-first business. By the private fund assets this ranking uses, the three largest are KKR ($518.1B), Thoma Bravo ($182.9B) and Carlyle ($173.6B), from their Form ADV filings.
There's no single authoritative registry that counts every PE firm operating in the US, so any precise figure you see cited elsewhere should be treated skeptically. Counts vary by definition: some sources count only firms that have closed at least one institutional fund, others count every adviser registered with the SEC above the private fund adviser registration threshold, and others count management companies separately from the individual funds they run. One filed count: in the SEC adviser files of October 2, 2026, 2,401 advisers based in the United States report that private equity funds are at least half of their private funds. That counts advisers rather than firms, since some firms file through more than one adviser, and it leaves out managers below the SEC's filing thresholds.
Further Reading
Investor Research
Related Articles
Deal Origination
195 Targets in the Time One Analyst Surfaces One Name: AI Is Breaking the PE Deal Team Model
65% of PE executives are piloting AI in the investment process. Early movers report 36% more direct deals and 70% fewer diligence hours. The job shifts.
Jeff Baehr · May 2026
Deal Origination
Buy-Side M&A Advisory Explained: Process, Fees, and When You Need One
Buy-side M&A advisors charge 0.5-2% of transaction value to source and close acquisitions. Here's the full process, fee math, and decision framework.
Jeff Baehr · Mar 2026
Deal Origination
AI Deal Origination in Private Equity: How It Works in 2026
PE firms see just 16.5% of relevant deals. AI deal origination changes that with primary data, predictive scoring, and autonomous outreach at scale.
Jeff Baehr · Mar 2026
Ready to see what this infrastructure can do for your firm?
Schedule a Conversation